National Distinguished Service Award

The General George T. Babbitt National Distinguished Service Award recognizes up to two LOA National members who made the greatest contributions to the furthering of LOA National’s goals and objectives during previous year.

General Babbitt was commissioned in 1965 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at the University of Washington. He trained as an aircraft maintenance officer and served as officer in charge of fighter flight lines in the United States, the Pacific and Europe. He twice commanded aircraft maintenance squadrons and was deputy commander for maintenance of a European F-15 wing.

General Babbitt retired on 1 June 2000 as commander of the Air Force Materiel Command at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. His assignments include director of the Defense Logistics Agency at Fort Belvoir, Va, deputy chief of staff for logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force; deputy director for materiel management, Defense Logistics Agency; director of supply, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, and director of logistics for both Headquarters Air Training Command and Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe.

The 2019 Winner is:

Capt Jared “Boyd” Stewart

2018

Capt Ryan VanArtsdalen
Capt Daniel Boeke

2017
Brad Leonard
Capt Tyner Apt

2016
Maj Dara Hobbs (LOA)
Capt Shawna Matthys (AOA)
Capt Richard Hanberg (AOA)

2015
Capt Carrie Kerner
1Lt David Loska

2014
Lt Col Rich Fletcher
Maj Steve LeBlanc

2013
Lt Col Timothy Gillaspie
Capt James Harris

2012
Ms. Lynn Arias
Capt Abbi Johnson

2011
Mr. Dave Miller

2010
Maj Greg Lowe
Col (Ret) Bob Drewitt

2009
Colonel Dennis Daley
Lieutenant Colonel Terry Dyess

2008
Brig Gen Art Cameron III
Maj Jeff Martin

2007
Lt Col Doug Cato
Ms. Wendy Kinsley Yonce

2006
Major Mike Dailey
Capt Dave Goode

2005
Capt Randy Schwinler
Maj Rob Bandstra

2004
Col Carmen Mezzacappa
Lt Col Tracy Smiedendorf

2003
Lt Col Richard Schwing
Maj Kevin Sampels

2002
Col Jim Hass
Col (Ret) Joanne M. Flanigan
Col (Ret) Mark Roddy
Lt Col Reggie Hall
Lt Col (Ret) Diana E. Francois

2001
Lt Col Rob Belknap
Lt Col James Hannon
Maj Julie Plummer
Capt JD DuVall
Capt Stephanie Halcrow
Capt Dana Pelletier

2000
Col Kent Mueller
Col Jeff Snyder
Lt Col Vic Wager
Capt Brad Garcia
Capt George Sherwood
Ms. Deborah Pauly
Capt Brian Fox
Col (Ret) Jim Maher
Capt Ben Davis


Chapter Distinguished Service Award

The Chapter Distinguished Service Award (CDSA) is named after Maj Gen Mary L. Saunders (Ret) and recognizes the National LOA members who made the greatest contributions in support of their local LOA Chapter activities. Each active LOA Chapter President (or chapter senior advisor in the rank of Col or above) may nominate one of their chapter members for the Maj Gen Mary L. Saunders award.

Maj. Gen. Mary L. Saunders retired 1 Oct 2005 as the Vice Director, Defense Logistics Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va. The agency provides to the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps and other federal agencies, a variety of logistics, acquisition and technical services in peacetime and war. These services include logistics information; materiel management; procurement; warehousing and distribution of spare parts, food, clothing, medical supplies and fuel; reutilization of surplus military materiel; and document automation and production. Ap proximately 23,300 civilian and military personnel perform this worldwide mission.

The 2019 Winner is:

Capt Katherine Brugler

2018

1Lt Charles Apt
2Lt Mitchel Hughes
Capt Rachel Weiler

2017
1Lt Nicholas Hufnagel
Maj Kevin Walton
Capt Christina Salinas

2016
Major Vanessa Nichols – Lightning Chapter
Mr. Jim Marsh – Wright Brothers Chapter

2016
Capt Jason Loucks (Tinker)

2014
1st Lt Brin Anderson (Travis)
Capt Tyner Morales (Moody)

2013
Capt Joshua Paluch
Lt Jordan Passmore

2012
Maj Andrew Hackleman
Maj Timothy Dodson
Mr Richard Bliss

2011
Maj John Adams
1st Lt Robert Berry
1st Lt Ashley Maddox

2010
Lt Col Lawrence “Ley” Havird
Mr. Bradley J. Leonard

2009
Col Richard Schwing
Capt Ernest Cage

2008
Maj James McArthur

2007
Lt Col Tom Sadlo
Lt Col Rodney Mason

2006
Capt Heather Cooley
Lt Sean Bojanowski
Lt Philip Rozenski

2005
Capt Kevin Kudrna
Lt Col Deb Meserve
Ms Deb Tharp

2004
Maj Timothy Petitt
Maj Eugene (Gene) Carter
Capt Debra Perry

2003
Maj Gen Mary L. Saunders
Maj David Dutcher
Maj Kathy Goforth
Capt JD DuVall


Acquisition Professionals of the Year Awards

The Acquisition Officer Association is proud to sponsor three awards recognizing two of our outstanding acquisition professionals as well as AOA chapter of the year. These awards are given to those that have personified the three pillars of AOA (network, educate, and mentor) to the maximum extent possible while fostering an environment of innovation within the acquisition workforce and their communities.

2018
Mr. Dylan Dalton, Robins AFB – Civilian Acquisition Professional of the Year
Capt Paul Goolsby, Tinker AFB – Military Acquisition Professional of the Year


Chapter of the Year Awards

Each officially-recognized LOA Chapter with at least 10 active National Members may submit a nomination package. There are 3 categories of this award, Large, Medium and Small. On July 1st of each calendar year, LOA National will calculate chapter membership and this will be emailed to all chapter leaders so they know which category their chapter will be competing in.

  • The Large Chapter of the Year award is named after Lt Gen Donald J. Wetekam.
  • The Medium Chapter of the Year award is named after Ms. Deb Tune.
  • The Small Chapter of the Year award is named after Col James L. Hass.
  • Acquisition Chapter of the Year award

The 2018 Winners are:

Lone Star Chapter, Small Chapter of the Year (Col Hass Award)
Northern Lights Chapter, Medium Chapter of the Year (Ms. Deb Tune Award)
Wright Brothers Chapter, Large Chapter of the Year (Lt Gen Wetekam Award)
Trailblazer Chapter, Robins AFB, Acquisition Chapter of the Year (AOA Award)

2017
Sonoran Chapter, Small Chapter of the Year (Col Hass Award)
Northern Lights Chapter, Medium Chapter of the Year (Ms. Deb Tune Award)
Crossroads Chapter, Large Chapter of the Year (Lt Gen Wetekam Award)

2016:
Lt Gen Leo Marquez Chapter, Small Chapter of the Year (Col Hass Award)
Rainier Chapter, Medium Chapter of the Year (Ms. Deb Tune Award)
Wright Brothers Chapter, Large Chapter of the Year (Lt Gen Wetekam Award)

2015:
Moody Flying Tigers Chapter, Small Chapter of the Year (Col Hass Award)
Hill Wasatch Warrior Chapter, Medium Chapter of the Year (Ms. Deb Tune Award)
Tinker Crossroads Chapter, Large Chapter of the Year (Lt Gen Wetekam Award)

2014:
Moody Flying Tigers Chapter, Small Chapter (Col Hass Award)
Hill Wasatch Warrior Chapter, Medium Chapter (Ms. Deb Tune Award)
JBLE (Langley) Tidewater Chapter, Large Chapter Lt Gen Wetekam Award)

2013:
Charleston Globemaster Chapter, Small Chapter (Col Hass Award)
DLA Fort Belvoir Mount Vernon Chapter, Medium Chapter (Ms. Deb Tune Award)
Wright-Patterson Wright Brothers Chapter, Large Chapter (Lt Gen Wetekam Award)


Lifetime Achievement Award

The purpose of the Lifetime Achievement Award is to recognize members of the Logistics Officer Association who have demonstrated sustained superior leadership in service to this organization. The award is named after Lt Gen Michael E. Zettler. The nominees for this award will have at least 20 years of service in a logistics-related career and also at least 10 years of membership in the LOA. Each LOA Chapter president and LOA Executive Committee member may submit a nominee for this award.

Lt. Gen. Michael E. Zettler (Ret) was the Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. General Zettler (Ret) was responsible to the Chief of Staff for leadership, management and integration of Air Force civil engineering, communications operations, services, supply, transportation, maintenance, and munitions policies and resourcing to enhance productivity and combat readiness while improving quality of life for Air Force people.

The 2018 recipient is:

Maj Gen (Ret) David P. Gillet
Brig Gen (Ret) Evan Miller
Lt Col (Ret) Donna Parry

2016
Lt Col Chris Boring
Lt Gen (Ret) Judith A. Fedder
Lt Gen (Ret) Loren M. Reno
Ms. Debra K. Tune, SES Retired

2016
Maj Gen (Ret) Kevin J. Sullivan

2015
Lt Gen (ret) Don Wetekam

2014
Maj Gen (ret) Robert McMahon

2013
Maj Gen (ret) Kathleen D. Close
Lt Col (ret) Jondavid M. Duvall

2012
Brig Gen (ret) Art Cameron

2011
Col (ret) Lori Hill
Col (ret) Luke Gill

2010
Lt Gen (ret) Terry Gabreski
Maj Gen (ret) Lew Curtis
Mr. Hector Gavilla

2009
Col (ret) Mary Parker

2008
Col (ret) Richard Stocchetti
Col (ret) James Hannon

2007
Maj Gen Arthur Morrill
Col (ret) Mark Roddy

2006
Col (ret) Geary Wallace
Col (ret) Kent Mueller

2005
Col (ret) Rick Dugan
Col (ret) Diana Francois
Col (ret) Denny Portz

2004
Col (ret) Jim Hass
Col (ret) Joanne Flanigan

2003
Lt Gen Michael E. Zettler
Lt Gen (ret) Leo Marquez
Col Carmen Mezzacappa
Lt Col (ret) Ray Reed

The Major General Hugh J Knerr Exceptional Author Award

2018
Field Grade Officer Category: Maj Jeff Newcamp,Active Fleet Management for an Aging Air Force

Company Grade Officer Category: Capt Philip Lere, Theoretical Framework for Building Logistics Enterprise Confidence in Partner Forces: The Afghan Case

Civilian Category: Linda Szabo, Capt Travis Hollin, Gene Matthew, Mobility Air Forces (MAF) Logistics Capability Gap and a Vision for the Future

2017
Field Grade Officer Category:  Lt Col William Kossick & Lt Col Matthew Douglas,Developing and Advising Afghan Air Force Sustainment Capability: Four Axioms of Air Advisors

Company Grade Officer Category:  Capt Jason Castleberry, Lessons Learned during Lieutenantship

Civilian Category:  Mr. Andrew Dingee, A Marine’s Story of Aircraft Woes and How Augmented and Virtual Technology Can Help.

Honorable Mentions:
Mr. Branden Copeland, KC-135 Programmed Depot Maintenance Structures Gate: Peace Through Superior Processes!

Capt Daniel Dale, Simplicity: Logistics Lessons From a Refugee Camp

Maj James Chevalier, Michael Pasaretti, and Alexis Greenwood, Repair Network Integration: Hydraulic Product Repair Group Metrics

2016
Ms. Pam Valdez, Maj Gen Warren Berry, and Lt Col Liz Clay, KC-46A Tanker Increases Maintenance Efficiency

Captain Brint Ingersoll, “Shifting the Bottleneck: Logistics Lessons from Nepal

Major Jonathon E. Menashi, “Training the Joint Loggie: Enabling Global Agility Across the Joint Logistics Enterprise”

2015
Field Grade Officer Category:  Lt Col Tim Pettit & CMSgt Brian Tobin, Strategic management throughout a Weapon System’s Life Cycle:  The Case for Supply Chain Resilience (Winter 2014)

Company Grade Officer Category:  Capt Russell Williams, Organic Airlift vs MILAUG:  What’s the Score?  (Spring 2015)

Civilian Category:  Ms. Kimberly Woodruff, Back into the Blue:  The B-52 Regeneration Project (Spring 2015)

Honorable Mention:  TSgt Richard Liveoak, AFSO21 Event for Osan’s A-10 Phase Dock (Winter 2014)

2014
Field Grade Officer Category:  Major Michael Boswell, Spring 2014, Leading in a New Era of Fiscal Change

Company Grade Officer Category:  Captain Dan Whalen, Spring 2014, Continuous Process Improvement in a Complex Environment

Civilian Category:  Mr. Steven Morani and Mr. Bill Black, Winter 2013, Evolving Maintenance Data Sharing to fully Support the Joint Logistics Enterprise

Honorable Mention:  MSgt Chad Ohr, Winter 2013, Vehicle Fuels Inspections of the Future